|
|
|
|
1 |
Swatch After Swatch After Swatch Milan: Electa, 1991 Very Good/Very Good. rubbed bottom edge and two corners, dj scuffed at front and back with some of the plastic film separating from paper at lower front corner, a number stamped on fly-leaf pg. corner, many photos Price:
18.90 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
2 |
1970 Dodger Scorecard L.A.: Los Angeles Dodgers, 1969 Magazine. VG 38pp small tear to bottom, creasing near spine with a tiny hole poke. Very shiny front, though, with Ted Sizemore, N.L. Rookie of the Year on the cover. Price:
15.75 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
3 |
Cleaning Stainless Steel Philadelphia Amer. Society for Testing and Materials 1972 Hard Cover Very Good No Jacket 228 pgs., red cloth, bumped corners, two dinks to edges, tight copy Price:
36.75 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
11 |
Mozart Two Flute Concertos K.315 New York RCA Records 1980 B000VL1XGI LP LP NM VG+ LP ARL1-2159, Concertos No.1 in G Maj, K.313, No.2 in D, K.314, Andante in C, K.315 Galway, James Lucern Festival Strings, Rudolf Baumgartner Price:
8.40 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
12 |
My First Fairy Story Book London, Edinburgh, and New York Thomas Nelson & Sons 1922 B000SUP2Q4 1st Edition Decorative Cloth Very Good No Jacket 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Various 62 pgs., c. 1922, numerous illustrations by several well-regarded Victorian artists including Kate Greenaway and W.D. Margetson, previous owner's name on front endpaper, front endpaper has small piece missing from corner, corners and edges rubbed, small scrape to surface of cover Price:
31.24 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
13 |
Gesangbuch Für Die Evangelische Stuttgart 1912 Hardcover in Slipcase Very Good + No Jacket 16mo - over 5¾" - 6¾" tall Black with gold lettering, tight clean copy, pages edged in gilt, rubbed edges, slipcase is worn along edges, lettering on spine beginning to fade Price:
7.30 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
16 |
Geodesy and Aerophotography No. 3 1963 Washington DC American Geophysical Union 1963 Stapled Pamphlet Very Good 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall 182 pgs., translated from the Russian, tight clean copy, slightly yellowed with age, bumped corners, rear cover lightly scuffeed Price:
21.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
17 |
Aeronautics Volume 2: Pages 385-768, Issue 7-12 New York National Aeronautics Council 1940 Decorative Cloth Very Good No Jacket 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Weekly magazine issues bound in blue boards with silver inset of airplane and stars, edges lightly rubbed, corners bumped, interior pages rubbed Price:
21.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
18 |
Aeronautics Volume 3: Pages 769-1152 Issues 13-18 New York National Aeronautics Council 1940 Decorative Cloth Very Good - No Jacket 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Weekly magazines collected and bound in blue boards with silver lettering and decoration, cloth beginning to fray at corners, edges rubbed, boards beginning to separate from spine Price:
21.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
19 |
Aeronautics Volume 4: Pages 1153-1536 Issues 19-24 New York National Aeronautics Council 1941 Decorative Cloth Very Good No Jacket 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Magazine issues collected and bound, blue boards with silver lettering and decoration, interior page edges rubbed, boards have bumped corners, worn at spine edge Price:
21.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
20 |
Aeronuatics Volume 8: Pages 2689-3072 Issues 43-48 New York National Aeronautics Council 1941 Decorative Cloth Very Good - No Jacket 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Magazine issues collected and bound, blue boards with silver lettering and decoration, interior page edges rubbed, exterior corners heavily bumped, boards beginning to fray at edges of spine Price:
21.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
21 |
Architecture and Allied Arts Autumn Edition San Francisco Pictorial Publishing 1930 Soft Cover Good + Folio - over 12" - 15" tall 159 pgs., "exclusively pictorial", numerous b/w photo plates, sound and complete copy, pages yellowed with age, front endpaper beginning to separate from spine, covers worn, numerous tiny tears and rubbing along edges, soiled, corners heavily bumped Price:
173.25 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
22 |
Ancient Egypt: Its Monuments and History New York Carlton & Porter Hard Cover Very Good - No Jacket 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" 214 pgs., year not stated, though very old still a crisp tight copy, some mottled waterstains in front and rear endpapers, what appears to be a sunday-school name plate on front pastedown, number inked on front pastedown, boards faded, edges of spine and corners beginning to fray, interior lightly soiled Price:
31.50 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
25 |
How-to-Build-It Mineapolis Modern Mechanics and Inventions 1930 Soft Cover Very Good 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 146 pgs., "containing plans for a 15 foot sailboat, log cabin camp designs, the lawrence water glider, an ozone generator, electric auto, marionette show, circular saw..etc", profusely illustrated, tight crisp copy, front endpaper has small tear along edge, interior faded with age, covers worn, lightly scuffed, some small tears along spine Price:
42.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
28 |
Kasaysayan: History of the Filipinos Manila 1970 1st Edition Staple Bound Very Good - Folio - over 12" - 15" tall Numerous b&w photos and drawings of Filipino history, tight crisp copy, covers worn, several tears to cover along edges, scuffed and lightly soiled, corners creased and bumped, includes 'message' from ex-president Marcos Price:
47.25 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
29 |
Voyager Missions to Jupiter American Geophysical Union 1981 Soft Cover Very Good 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall Tight crisp copy, reprinted from the Journal of Geophysical Research Volume 86 Number A10 September 30 1981, light staining along spine, edges rubbed, corners bumped, previous owner's name on front endpaper Price:
31.50 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
32 |
Stallion Register, 1988 Lexington, Kentucky, U.S.A. Blood-Horse, Incorporated, The 1987 0939049155 Soft Cover Very Good 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall 1154 pgs.+index, light creasing to cover, minor tattering to bottom of spine Price:
13.65 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
33 |
History of Memphis Tennessee 1888, The 1888 Ex-Library Hard Cover Very Good No Jacket 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall 703 pgs., large book, rebound in library binding, has library pocket on front endpaper, gold gilt page edges, many vellum covered black and white plates of famous people, some pencil bracketing in page margins, some yellowed tape on tears to page edges, very tight, solid copy, very detailed with footnotes and index, no publisher or author listed, no title or copyright page Price:
1050.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
34 |
Encyclopedia Japonica 0501506018 10 Volumes in Slipcases Hard Cover Very Good No Jacket 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall Incomplete set, volumes 9-19, each volume in mylar cover in slipcase, tight crisp copies, illustrated with color photographs and drawings, in Japanese only, some slipcases have heavily rubbed edges, tattering, some small tears to edges, light scuffing and soiling to slipcases, will require additional postage Price:
78.75 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
64 |
A.L. Burt Swiss Family Robinson. In Words of Syllable New York A.L. Burt B0012N0F3G Hard Cover Very Good - Good + 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 95 pgs., tight copy, front endpaper torn out, dj tattered at edges, some chips from top and bottom of spine, large tear to front of dj, price clipped; not 1895 - probably 1940's edition. Price:
7.06 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
74 |
Abbott, Newton Carl Montana in the Making Montana Gazette Printing Co. 1931 1st Edition Hard Cover Very Good No Dustjacket 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Signed and Inscribed By Author 520 pgs., tight, crisp copy, signed and personally inscribed by the author, pages yellowed Price:
41.22 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
87 |
Abraham, Ralph Foundations of Mechanics NY W.A. Benjamin 1967 1st Edition Hard Cover Near Fine Very Good 296 pgs., 1st printing of this classic work, book has two lightly bumped corners, dj has several tiny tears and one very small piece chipped off edge, tight, clean, solid copy Price:
194.25 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
93 |
Abreu, Mauricio Serras De Portugal Gradiva 2000 9726623782 Hard Cover Very Good Very Good 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall 208 pgs., book bumped at spine ends and corners, text in portuguese language only, a large, heavy book- additional postage required Price:
16.35 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|